THE LOCAL CHIEF EXECUTIVES


Tagkawayan as barangay of the Municipality of Guinayangan, Quezon:

TERM OF OFFICE NAME TITLE OF POSITION
1920 – 1923 Victoriano Olega Head of the Barangay
1923 – 1924 Mamerto Balonzo Head of the Barangay
1924 – 1925 Natalio Indefenso Head of the Barangay
1925 – 1927 Macario Indefenso Head of the Barangay
1927 – 1936 Jose Pena Head of the Barangay
1936 – 1940 Gaudencio Salvo Head of the Barangay

On January 1, 1941, by the power of Executive Order No. 316, Tagkawayan was declared a municipality, the following are the local chief executives of Tagkawayan as a sovereign municipality:

TERM OF OFFICE NAME TITLE OF POSITION
1941 Hon. Arturo “Turing” Morato Municipal Mayor (First Appointed)
1942 Hon. Benjamin S. Enverga, M.D. Municipal Mayor (Appointed)
1942 Hon. Pedro Dionido Municipal Mayor (Appointed)
1945 Hon. Pio Lagra Municipal Mayor (Appointed)
1945 Hon. Gregorio Salumbides Municipal Mayor (Appointed)
1946 Hon. Gregorio Laurel Municipal Mayor (Appointed)
1946 – 1947 Hon. Eustaquio Maxi Municipal Mayor (Appointed)
1947 – 1950 Hon. Rodrigo M. Rodriguez Municipal Mayor (First Elected)
Jan. 14, 1950 – Dec. 31, 1951 Hon. Leoncio Silverio Acting Municipal Mayor
1952 – 1955 Hon. Eustaquio Maxi Municipal Mayor
1956 – 1959 Hon. Felipe M. Mabilangan Municipal Mayor
1960 – 1967 Hon. Timoteo A. Valencia Jr. Municipal Mayor
1968 – Feb. 1986 Hon. Vicente G. Salumbides Jr. Municipal Mayor
1986 – Jan 1988 Hon. Leonilo A. Gaurano Acting Municipal Mayor
Feb. 1988 – June 30, 1988 Hon. Vicente G. Salumbides Jr. Municipal Mayor
July 1, 1998 – June 30, 2001 Hon. Josefino T. Frondoso Municipal Mayor
July 1, 2001 – June 30, 2010 Hon. Vicente E. Salumbides III Municipal Mayor
July 1, 2010 – June 30, 2019 Hon. Jose Jonas A. Frondoso Municipal Mayor
July 1, 2019 – Present Hon. Luis Oscar T. Eleazar Municipal Mayor